Amusement Rides Manufacturer · Custom Design & Global Export

Starting an Amusement Ride Business? Buy These 7 Rides First

A kids' ride corner can open for $23,000. A seven-ride outdoor park lands between $53,000 and $84,000 in equipment. Here is what each ride really costs, and which ones earn their money back first.

Family amusement park with carousel, train and coaster running at the same time

Almost every investment enquiry we get asks the same three questions. How much money do I need to start? Which ride do I buy first? And how long until the rides pay me back?

This article answers all three with numbers from rides we actually shipped in 2026, not catalogue prices. If you are putting your own money into a park, a family entertainment centre or a roadside attraction, the list below is the order we would spend it in.

What you are buildingRide budget (equipment only)Typical site
Kids' ride corner$23,000 – $33,000800 – 1,500 sqm, indoor or covered
Outdoor family park$53,000 – $84,0002,000 – 5,000 sqm
Adding a headline ride$24,000 – $156,000An existing park or a large plot

Two rules apply to every number in this article. First, prices are factory-direct ranges in USD, ex-works, for the models named. Freight, foundations, fencing, electrical works, installation and local taxes sit on top of them — budget another 30 to 50 percent of the ride cost for that layer. Second, a ride only earns money when people are already standing next to it, so the first purchases should be the ones that fill the site.

Settle power and access before you order anything

Two site numbers decide what you can actually buy, and both are cheaper to fix before the first container arrives.

  • Connected power. A park with six to eight mid-size rides typically needs 150 to 300 kW on site. That is not a domestic supply. Talk to your utility about the transformer before you sign a ride contract, not the month it lands.
  • Access. A carousel platform or a train carriage arrives on a truck. Find out whether a low-loader can physically reach the spot you have picked, including the last few hundred metres of road and the gate it has to pass through.

Get those two wrong and the ride list stops mattering, because nothing can be installed.

1. Kids' rides and plaza cars — from $250 per unit

This is where a family park starts, and it is the cheapest way to look like a business instead of an empty plot. Small electric cars, kiddie karts and animal rides keep two to six year olds busy while their parents decide what else to buy.

Real prices from our 2026 orders:

ModelFactory-direct price
Mimi kiddie car$250 – $330
Rabbit kiddie ride$370 – $490
Single-seat kiddie kart$560 – $730
Cartoon truck kiddie ride$630 – $830
Tandem animal kiddie ride$810 – $1,060

The mistake here is buying eight identical cars because the unit price looks good. Buy four to six different models instead. Children walk past a row of identical cars and pick the one they like. Variety is what makes them come back next weekend.

Allow roughly 2 sqm per car including the walking space around it, so a six-car corner needs about 12 sqm of flat ground plus queue space. Most of ours are ordered together with self-control planes from $1,900, small tank rides from $2,600 and mechanical bulls from $2,900 once the traffic is proven.

Rabbit kiddie ride in our factory before packing
Kiddie cars like this one start at $370. A mixed row of four to six models outsells a row of identical ones.

2. Bumper cars — $850 to $1,500 per car

If any ride earns its money twice on the same Saturday, it is this one. A bumper car session lasts three minutes, everyone understands it in five seconds, and the queue refills itself because teenagers ride it and then want to do it again.

We build 19 bumper car models. The cars sit between $850 and $1,500 each depending on size, seat count and body, which makes an eight-car fleet a $6,800 to $12,000 order. That is one of the lowest entry points in this entire article for a ride that runs all day.

The car is the easy part. The arena is where budgets go wrong:

Arena decisionWhat it means for your money
Floor gridBest for outdoor sites. The pick-up strips must be installed during the floor pour, so this is a construction decision, not a purchase you make later.
Ceiling gridCleaner indoors, but the building has to carry the grid structure. Retro-fitting one into a finished hall is expensive and sometimes impossible.
Arena sizeAllow 8 to 12 sqm per car. Pack them tighter and nobody can build up speed, which is also when damage claims climb.
Fleet mixA few kids' cars alongside the adult ones let a parent ride with a small child instead of waiting outside. In practice it raises session revenue.

An 8-car indoor arena fits in about 90 to 110 sqm. An outdoor 12-car arena wants 120 to 150 sqm plus fencing and a queuing area.

Bumper car ready for an indoor arena
An eight-car fleet costs $6,800 to $12,000 ex-works. The arena build is the part to plan first.

3. Carousel — $3,900 to $11,400

A carousel is not the biggest earner on this list. It is the cheapest way to make a plot of land look like an amusement park, and guests decide what kind of place you are within thirty seconds of walking in. Nothing else at this price does that job as well.

Carousel sizeFactory-direct priceFits
6-seat carousel$3,900 – $5,200Small indoor sites, malls, rooftop
12-seat carousel$7,500 – $9,800First outdoor park ride
16-seat carousel$8,600 – $11,400Family parks with steady footfall
24-seat carousel$18,500 – $24,300Established parks, city playgrounds

A 16-seat model needs roughly a 9 m circle including the safety fence. Design details on the 40 carousel models we build are published page by page.

What makes it a good early purchase is the height rule. A two year old can ride it, a grandparent can ride it, nobody has to be talked into it, and it photographs well enough to do your marketing for free.

Watch the seat count trap: "10 m carousel" describes the platform, not the capacity. We have seen buyers assume 44 seats and receive 24. Put the seat number in writing on the contract.

16-seat carousel finished in our workshop
A 16-seat carousel lists at $8,600 to $11,400. Confirm the seat count, not the platform diameter, on the contract.

4. Flying chairs — $3,900 to $10,400

This is the ride we recommend most often to operators who have spent most of their budget and still have an empty patch in the middle of the site. Guests read flying chairs as a thrill ride. You are buying a family ride with a modest footprint.

ModelFactory-direct price
Kids flying fish chair$3,900 – $5,100
12-seat flying chair$6,600 – $8,600
16-seat flying chair$7,900 – $10,400
24-seat flying chair$19,800 – $26,000

A 16-seat unit fits inside roughly a 12 m circle including the fence, which is less than most buyers expect. Chain and hook inspection is a real, repeating maintenance line, so ask what the recommended interval is and whether the parts are standard sizes you can buy locally.

If you also run a ferris wheel or a carousel, keep the sightlines separate. Two round rides facing each other compete for attention instead of reinforcing each other.

16-seat flying chair with ocean theme
The 16-seat flying chair fits inside a 12 m circle and lists at $7,900 to $10,400.

5. Trackless train — $7,000 to $13,500

Not exciting, quietly profitable. A train gives older visitors and small children a way to move around a large site, and it turns your own park into a moving billboard. Trackless models run on paths you already have, so there is no rail to lay and nothing to dig up when you expand.

ModelFactory-direct price
Kids track train$1,300 – $1,800
Elephant track train$7,000 – $9,200
Trackless sightseeing train$8,600 – $11,300
31-seat trackless train$10,300 – $13,500
42-seat trackless train$42,000 – $55,500

The payback comes from two places. The train ticket itself, and the loop it runs. Route it past the food and drink outlets and some operators earn more from the extra footfall along that loop than from the ride fare.

Before you order, send us your path layout. The train has to physically follow it, including the corner at the entrance gate. If it is electric, plan the charging point and size the battery for a full day with a loaded train.

31-seat deer trackless train before dispatch
The 31-seat trackless train runs on existing paths. No rail, no civil works, $10,300 to $13,500 ex-works.

6. Pirate ship or mini pendulum — $4,900 to $10,400

Without one ride that makes teenagers nervous, the teenage group leaves by mid afternoon and takes its spending with it. This is the anchor that keeps them on site past lunch.

ModelFactory-direct price
Mini pirate ship$4,900 – $6,400
5-seat mini pendulum$7,900 – $10,400
Elegant pirate ship$11,900 – $15,600
12-seat mini pendulum$17,800 – $23,400
24-seat pirate ship$24,500 – $32,100

If the space is tight and the budget is fixed, the ship is usually the smarter purchase: less steel, a smaller foundation, and it still delivers the drop in your stomach that makes people scream.

Do not buy the tallest machine you can afford. Buy the tallest one your plot, your power supply and your maintenance team can actually support. We have watched a 21 m pendulum sit idle for a whole season because the operator could not get engineering sign-off for the foundation it needed.

Mini pirate ship in production
The mini pirate ship is the cheapest teenage anchor on the list at $4,900 to $6,400.

7. Go-karts — $650 to $2,600 per kart

Karts earn differently from everything else on this list. Guests come back, they pay more per session, they stay longer, and a decent circuit starts selling season passes on its own. It is also the only item here where the track costs real money on top of the vehicles.

ModelFactory-direct price
Electric go-kart$650 – $850
Kids single-seat go-kart$950 – $1,150
Two-seat go-kart$1,250 – $1,600
Adult single-seat go-kart$1,300 – $1,600
Adult electric go-kart$1,450 – $1,900
Adult two-seat go-kart$1,800 – $2,300
Adult two-seat electric go-kart$1,980 – $2,600

A working ten-kart fleet therefore starts around $9,500 for petrol karts and about $17,800 if you go electric across the board. Petrol costs less to buy and is simpler to run in hot climates, but it is loud and you need fuel handling plus ventilation. Electric is quieter, cleaner and the better choice indoors or on a mixed-use site, but you pay for the fleet and the charging infrastructure together.

Our nine kart models use a #428 high-speed chain drive, and the exact engine, frame and speed limit for each one is published on its product page. This is one category where vague specifications cost people money.

Adult electric go-kart from our factory
Adult single-seat karts list at $1,300 to $1,600 in petrol and $1,450 to $1,900 in electric.

Three budgets that actually work

These are three combinations we have seen open successfully. Prices are equipment only, ex-works.

Starter — kids' corner, 800–1,500 sqmCost
1 × 6-seat carousel$3,900 – $5,200
8 × bumper cars + small arena$6,800 – $12,000
1 × 16-seat flying chair$7,900 – $10,400
5 × mixed kids' cars$2,600 – $3,400
1 × kids track train$1,300 – $1,800
Equipment total$22,500 – $32,800
Standard — outdoor family park, 2,000–5,000 sqmCost
1 × 16-seat carousel$8,600 – $11,400
12 × bumper cars + outdoor arena$10,200 – $18,000
1 × 16-seat flying chair$7,900 – $10,400
1 × 31-seat trackless train$10,300 – $13,500
1 × mini pirate ship$4,900 – $6,400
8 × mixed kids' cars$2,000 – $6,600
10 × go-karts + track$9,500 – $17,800
Equipment total$53,400 – $84,100
Upgrade — adding a headline rideCost
33 m ferris wheel$119,000 – $156,000
or 24-seat pirate ship + 23-seat pendulum$24,500 – $32,100 + $43,500 – $57,300
or 42-seat trackless train + 6 m disco tagada$42,000 – $55,500 + $17,200 – $22,600

Note what is not in these tables: freight, foundations, fencing, electrical work, installation crew, ticketing systems, signage and staff. For an outdoor site, plan on spending another 30 to 50 percent of the equipment figure before you open the gate.

The payback arithmetic, shown openly

Nobody can tell you your payback period, because it depends on your ticket price and your footfall. What we can do is show you the arithmetic so you can drop your own numbers in.

Take the starter package above at the mid-point, about $27,500 of equipment. Add 40 percent for freight, installation and site works and you are near $38,500 all-in.

LineConservative example
Paying rides per day150 (not the 300 a weekend can deliver)
Average ticket per ride$2.40
Gross per day$360
Operating days per year300
Gross per year$108,000
Staff, power, maintenance, insurance (55%)−$59,400
Net per year$48,600
Simple payback on $38,500about 9–10 months

Run the same table at 80 paying rides per day and the payback stretches past two years. That is the whole risk of this business in one line, and it is why we tell people to model the low number, not the Saturday number.

Three things push the real result toward the good end: a location with passing families, a ticket that includes several rides instead of one, and rides that keep working in poor weather. Two push it the other way: a site nobody drives past, and a fleet of one expensive machine instead of five busy ones.

What we would not buy first

A 40 m coaster, a tall drop tower or a giant wheel are excellent rides. They are also among the worst first purchases, because the engineering, foundation, inspection and installation overhead lands on you before there is any revenue to pay for it. Get the family base earning first, then add height.

The second thing we would not buy first is a fleet of anything. Buy one or two, watch what your guests actually queue for, then expand the winner. We sell rides for a living and we would still rather you did it that way, because an operator who expands a proven ride comes back. One who buys ten of the wrong one does not.

Questions we get from investors

How much money do I need to start an amusement ride business?

For a kids' ride corner with five to six attractions, plan on $23,000 to $33,000 of equipment and roughly 40 percent more for freight, installation and site works. An outdoor family park with seven ride types runs $53,000 to $84,000 in equipment. Both figures exclude land and buildings.

Can I start with just one ride?

You can, and many do — a single bumper car arena or a carousel is a legitimate first step. Just be aware that one ride rarely holds a site on its own. It works best as the anchor of a location that already has passing traffic, such as a mall, a market or a highway rest area.

Which ride pays back fastest?

In our experience it is the bumper car arena and the go-kart track, because both charge per session and both get repeat riders on the same day. The carousel earns more reliably per hour but at a lower ticket. The kids' rides earn least per unit and are still on every successful site, because they are what keeps a family in the park for three hours instead of forty minutes.

How much space do I need?

A six-car kids' corner needs about 40 sqm. A bumper car arena needs 8 to 12 sqm per car plus queue space. A 16-seat flying chair fits in a 12 m circle including its fence. Send us your plot outline and we will mark up a layout free of charge before you commit to anything.

What is not included in these prices?

Freight, import duties, foundations, fencing, electrical supply and installation labour. Budget 30 to 50 percent of the equipment cost for that layer. Spare parts and a maintenance plan are quoted separately for each model so you can see exactly what a service kit costs before you buy.

Send us your plot size, the power you have available and roughly who your visitors are. We will come back with a layout sketch, a model list and factory-direct pricing for the order we would buy in. English-speaking engineers, usually within 12 hours.

Get a ride investment plan for your budget

Tell us your budget, plot size and target opening date. We will send a ride list, layout sketch and factory-direct quotation with the payback numbers for each option.

Request a Quote

WhatsApp +86 150 3900 6966

Rides and prices mentioned in this article

More news